EUR

Rackzone Ltd

Privacy and Cookies

 

Collection and use of personal information

This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information you volunteer. Any information you provide is used only for the purpose you provided it for.

We may collect the following information from users of this site:

• Statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited on our website etc.)
• The previous website address from which you clicked through to reach us, including any search terms
• Other information, such as personal details, submitted in forms
or product reviews

What we use this information for


Any information you provide will be used only for the relevant purpose. We do not identify individual visitors, or associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to by law. Technical information is used only for statistical and administrative purposes.

Technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute 'personal data' for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988
– 2003.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored in text files and placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or contain a unique identification number so the website can 'remember' you on a return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Cookies do not usually contain personal data from which you can be identified, unless you have provided such information to the website.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your cookie settings. To do so, see your browser’s 'Help' menu. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some site features may n
ot work correctly.

Cookies are found in a number of places on this website

When you first visit this website you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the 'Hide this message' button, a cookie will be set which records your preference.

This website uses Google Custom Search to provide the site's search functionality. Google may set cookies when you use the search function or when Google Maps are displayed. Google's privacy policy is here: www.google.com/
policies/privacy/.

For further Information


If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to get in touch.